Welcome Login

You are here

Wiki Entries...

  • Dan Briest
    Question: For multiyear task orders, can order prices be escalated even though there is just one column of prices shown on the contractor’s GSA Advantage!®-posted pricelist, as long as the future (but currently not specified) Schedule contract price is never exceeded?
     
    Total Views : 3,434
    Last Activity: 6/7/2016 8:19 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Brad deMers
    SLG
    Dan Briest
  • Dan Briest
    FAR SubPart 8.4 gives us the only terminology appropriate for Schedule ordering.
     
    Total Views : 12,041
    Last Activity: 4/14/2016 1:57 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Dan Briest
      This blog post discusses the NAICS Codes on the Schedule contracts and their impact on your order in addition to the impact of that NAICS Code on contractor size determination both at the Schedules contract level and at the task order level. Each Schedule's standing solicitation posted at FedBizOpps contains the NAICS Codes corresponding to the scope of that Schedule - - and sometimes even to a particular SIN on that Schedule.  
     
    Total Views : 12,090
    Last Activity: 12/17/2014 6:32 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    FFernandez
    cmniquette
    Brad Powers
    pdutcher
    Dan Briest
  • Dan Briest
    When Ordering Officers are unfamiliar with Schedules ordering, they understandably fall back on what they do know: the (more complex) FAR Part 15 procedures. Remember that Part 15 is not just unnecessary for a Subpart 8.4 procurement, but also: (1) not a word in FAR Part 15 applies to Schedule orders/BPAs  [FAR 8.404(a)], and (2) trying to import ideas like "discussions," "competitive range," "debriefing," and "proposals/offers" into Schedules ordering can actually end up doing more harm than good.
     
    Total Views : 4,666
    Last Activity: 11/10/2014 10:53 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    jjpaci
    dwclemens
    dwclemens
    Brad Powers
    jjpaci
  • Dan Briest
    Schedule order market research is no different than the market research you do for your open market (non-Schedule) procurements.  FAR Part 10 applies to Schedule orders, too.  The Request for Information (RFI) you post to eBuy is really the same as the Sources Sought Notice you would post on FedBizOpps for a non-Schedule procurement.  As this is part of market research, you are asking for statements of capability rather than quotes. A draft Performance Work Statement is typically included.  In those cases, comments are typically solicited on that Draft PWS document.  The RFI can then serve
     
    Total Views : 4,715
    Last Activity: 11/13/2013 8:41 AM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    liconn
    Brad Powers
    joejac
  • Dan Briest
    This blog post describes the reasons Ordering Officers sometimes need to include provision/clauses from the FAR or from their agency's FAR Supplement in Schedule task orders.  When we say that ordering agencies may add "non-conflicting" provisions/clauses to their RFQs, what do we mean?  
     
    Total Views : 8,974
    Last Activity: 7/2/2013 8:51 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Nell
    jjpaci
    Brad Powers
    Nell
    Dan Briest
  • Brad Powers
      Yes.  Or to be more accurate, I don’t see any reason why not.  There is certainly nothing in regulation or policy I am aware of which would preclude the inclusion of TDLs/TIs in a Schedule task order.  So for those of you who are familiar with the concept and have established procedures/formats I would say, “go for it!” 
     
    Total Views : 3,623
    Last Activity: 6/5/2013 12:36 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Brad Powers
     
    Total Views : 4,875
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Dan Briest
    Can Performance Incentives Be Included on Schedule Task Orders? Can Schedule Task Orders Be of the “Fixed-Price Incentive” Type as Described in the FAR?
     
    Total Views : 2,019
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Dan Briest
    Yes. This is possible but only if the Ordering Officer has the Schedule contractor recertify its business size at the task order level.  This would most likely (but not exclusively) occur where the NAICS Code used by the GSA Schedule CO is different than the NAICS Code representing the preponderance of the work on a particular task order.
     
    Total Views : 2,966
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!

Pages