Welcome Login

For current information from GSA about COVID19 please click HERE

You are here

Comments

vpaynewilson
<p>&nbsp;</p><p>Information on a New FAR Service Contracts Reporting (SCR) requirement due 10/31/14 was recently posted on the IAE community board (https://interact.gsa.gov/document/new-far-service-contracts-reporting-scr-requirements). It states that&nbsp;SCR is required for all service contracts that contain FAR clauses 52.204-14 or 52.204-15. Recent GSA solicitation refreshes / mass modifications added FAR clause 52.204-15 SERVICE CONTRACT REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR INDEFINITE-DELIVERY CONTRACTS (JAN 2014). Can you confirm if all GSA Schedule contractors providing services are now subject to this SCR reporting requirement due 10/31/14 in SAM?</p><p>&nbsp;</p><p>&nbsp;</p>
MAS Blogger
<p><span style="font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">Yes, those schedule contractors that have contracts with clause 52.204-15 are subject to the clause and applicable reporting requirements.</span></p>
BConnell
<p>I see on GSA&#39;s Eligible Users list (ADM 4800) that NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization)&nbsp;can purchase from GSA schedules. Can NATO <u>member countries</u> purchase from the schedules as well? Thank you.</p>
1supplyx
<p>&nbsp;</p><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">Info below relates to &quot;what sales&quot; should we base our IFF (.75%) payment on (contract sales to the federal government):</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">&nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;"><b>Scenario</b>: A company has a Schedule 75 GSA contract and thus has to pay the IFF fee quarterly. &nbsp;90% of orders come from GSAadvantage.gov or from GSA quotes to gov customers that ultimately convert into orders. &nbsp;This company pays the IFF on all of these orders. &nbsp;The remaining 10% require more thought. &nbsp;These orders are purchased from commercial websites which have higher prices (commercial prices)&nbsp;than products on GSA contract. &nbsp;So, occasionally federal government customers end up buying at commercial prices on our commercial websites. &nbsp;That said, is the company responsible for paying the IFF on these orders?&nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">&nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">GSA has stated that the government purchaser notes the contract number on their purchase order (when they choose to note it). &nbsp;The problem with this is how do you know when they include your contract number on their PO when you never get to see it because it&#39;s an online order. &nbsp;Our websites clearly state the prices listed are commercial only and not GSA contracted prices. &nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">&nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;"><a href="http://www.acquisition.gov/gsam/current/html/Part552_Sub2B.html#wp1884876" style="color: rgb(17, 85, 204);" target="_blank">FAR 552.238-74 (a)(3)</a>&nbsp;says</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;"><span style="font-family: Arial, Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 11.666666030883789px; text-indent: 32px; background-color: rgb(192, 192, 192);">(3)&nbsp;Reportable sales under the contract are those resulting from sales of contract items to authorized users unless the purchase was conducted pursuant to a separate contracting authority such as a Governmentwide Acquisition Contract (GWAC); a separately awarded FAR&nbsp;Part&nbsp;12, FAR&nbsp;Part&nbsp;13, FAR&nbsp;Part&nbsp;14, or FAR&nbsp;Part&nbsp;15 procurement; or a non-FAR&nbsp;contract. Sales made to state and local governments under Cooperative Purchasing authority shall be counted as reportable sales for IFF purposes.</span></div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">&nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">In my opinion this language is vague and doesn&#39;t provide enough detail to make a well supported decision. &nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">&nbsp;</div><div style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal;">Any thoughts out there on this?</div>
MAS Blogger
<p>Did you have a question on Blanket Purchase Agreements (BPAs) we can answer? Please post here...</p>
Important news, updates, and acquisition resources for the GSA Multiple Award Schedule (also referred to as the GSA Schedule and Federal Supply... More

Subscribe to get posts delivered straight to your inbox. 

Download the latest Industry Quarterly Newsletter for a summary of MAS updates.

  • bodnart's picture
    bodnart
  • amanda.parker@gsa.gov's picture
    amanda.parker@g...
  • abeverly@opentext.com's picture
    abeverly@opente...