Welcome Login

You are here

FED BIZ OPPS SOLICITATIONS

We have a product on our GSA schedule that went to bid on 'FED BIZ OPPS'.  My question is: 

  • Is there an advantage in having this product on our GSA and bidding it with that price OR just bidding it as an open market item with a lower price?
  • How much assurity is there in getting the bid with the item on our GSA schedule?

I'm assuming that we should get it, because we are the only supplier that has the products on GSA currently.  YOUR THOUGHTS!!

51
Share
Groups audience: 

Views: 1673

Comments

mmryon
<p>My belief was that if we offer a lower price to one customer, then we have to justify why we provided to one customer but not the other.</p><p>And we may have to justify as well during any audit that may come about by this practice. How is this by the IG when it comes inspection/audit time?</p>
daniel pepersack
<p>You can always sell lower to the Federal Government then you schedule.&nbsp; It is good practice to note in the file three things:</p><p>1. Why:&nbsp; This can be as simple as, &quot;we think that it a very important account (who is GSA to say differently).&quot;&nbsp;&nbsp;</p><p>2. Discount level: Don&rsquo;t pick a lower price at random.&nbsp; Still base it on your schedule price, then show an additional &ldquo;spot&rdquo; discount.&nbsp;</p><p>3. Client: The order <u>must</u> show it is a Federal client.&nbsp; &nbsp;You cannot sell lower than your schedule price commercially.&nbsp; This would trigger a wholesale price reduction in your schedule price (assuming commercial is the basis of the FAS price).</p><p>&nbsp;</p><p>This is just my opinion, so please take it for that.&nbsp; However, durring our recent GSA report card review, the reviewer understood and agreed with the above.</p>
Maureen Duckworth
<p>FAR 8.405-4 discusses Price reductions &quot;<span style="font-family: 'Times New Roman'; ">Schedule contractors are not required to pass on to all schedule users a price reduction extended only to an individual ordering activity for a specific order or BPA.</span></p>
vtarbell_1
<p>You can bid a lower price than what is on your contract without going open market. The contract price is the highest price you are allowed to charge, not the lowest. If you are counting on having it on contract as giving you an advantage, then you definitely need to use your contract; otherwise, someone else may offer it open market and beat your price. You don&#39;t mention your business size status, but if you are other than small and bid open market, you could definitely be outbid by a company with an SBA designation. You are never assured a sale just because you have a product on contract.</p><p>&nbsp;</p>
dgonnion
<p>I&quot;m not sure what the question was that prompted the reply above...however..I have a question that seems relevant.. My company was recently awarded a schedule....IT 70 space..we&#39;re also a Small Disadvantaged Business.. Recently we replied to an RFQ on eBuy...we understood from a GSA rep that&nbsp;we could use a &quot;spot discount&quot; to offer a lower price than what is posted on our schedule.. We were under some time constraints and for strategic reasons very much wanted the business..and so submitted our&nbsp;quote as a spot discount below our posted&nbsp;Schedule pricing.. &nbsp;I&#39;ve since tried to find documentation on using &quot;spot discounts&quot; but have so far found no guidellines...tho am sure they&#39;re out there somewhere..(-: .. Any help / guidance would be appreciated..</p>
The purpose of this blog platform is to enhance communication and information regarding GSA Schedules. Blog posts on this platform includes in-depth... More

To stay informed on the group's latest updates, subscribe here.

Download the 2019 Fall Quarterly Newsletter

View and comment on posts of proposed Multiple Award Schedules DRAFT solicitation changes (refreshes), and DRAFT mass modifications, prior to their official release.

  • GregDenn's picture
    GregDenn
  • socalbs's picture
    socalbs
  • aida.abedini's picture
    aida.abedini