Welcome Login

For current information from GSA about COVID19 please click HERE

You are here

Recent Blog Posts...

  • Brad Powers's picture
    Brad Powers
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Dan Briest's picture
    Dan Briest
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • MAS Blogger's picture
    MAS Blogger
    Are you aware how the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) addresses the policy on handling open market items on Federal Supply Schedues (FSS) contracts? Open market items are also known as incidental items, noncontract items, non-Schedule items, and items not on a GSA Schedule contract.
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Multiple Award Schedule
     
  • kvora512's picture
    kvora512
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Small Business First
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • MAS Blogger's picture
    MAS Blogger
    Can an interested party protest an agency’s solicitation for schedule contract services/supplies, cancellation of an RFQ, or the award to another contractor on the same GSA Schedule (FAR 33.101)? Yes. In the MAS solicitations, we do have Clause 52.233-2, Service of Protest (SEP 2006), and it will have the address where to obtain written acknowledgement from the Contracting Officer.
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Multiple Award Schedule
     
    LAKEWOOD COLLEGE
    My comment is actually a question. We are a online accredited college specializing in Mediation and Conflict Resolution. Because we are a non-profit we are neither small or large company not qualifying for any set asides. What opportunities exist?
    luluclark
    I know the FAR indicates that you can place "orders" and "BPAs" against the schedules, but can you issue Basic Ordering Agreements against the schedule?Also, if you issue a BPA against the IT 70 Schedule for software development and...Read More
    MAS Blogger
     @luluclarkBasic Ordering Agreements (BOA) are not approved order/contract types under the Schedule program.  The ordering procedures for Schedules are found in FAR 8.4 while guidance on BOAs are found in FAR 16.7. With regards to whether...Read More
    VA FSS Service
    The VA Federal Supply Schedule Service offers a great FAQ section on its website!  Visit http://www.fss.va.gov/faqs/ for more information about our program!
    MAS Blogger
    This is great information. I am going to post it to our homepage "shoutbox". Thanks!
  • Deor Baker's picture
    Deor Baker
    Dear Regional Telecommunications Directors: This Wiki has been created for the Network Services 2020 initiative to enable discussion of future telecommunications acquisition at GSA.    Should you have any questions about the Wiki, feel free to contact Bob Marshall at robert.marshall@gsa.gov or Deor Baker at deor.baker@gsa.gov, 703-306-6910.
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in - Private group -
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Dan Briest's picture
    Dan Briest
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Brad Powers's picture
    Brad Powers
    YES! Brad and I have said the answer to this question has been no for years.  Well, now as a result of the Small Business Act of 2010 and FAR Case 2011-024, the answer is a resounding yes. It is now optional for agencies to set-aside acquisitions for small business.  For additional information: Click Here.
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!
  • Dan Briest's picture
    Dan Briest
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    BrianR
    Greetings. I have a situation where we need to order items off of a mandatory (for our agency) FSS schedule. We would like to compete a BPA. However, for some unknown reason, an associated piece of equipment that is required for use of the items on...Read More
    Dan Briest
    Brian,We should talk about this as it would be rather difficult to put in writing.  Please feel free to contact me. Daniel BriestContracting OfficerGSA/FAS/R10/MSC/AQSAAAuburn, WA 98001253-931-7553daniel.briest@gsa.gov "Services...Read More
    allnsmit
    If a BPA is established with a single source (after competing the requirement among FSS holders and selecting the best value), are Calls placed against that single award BPA considered "sole-source" and therefore require Justification &...Read More
    Dan Briest
    allnsmith,You have met the competition requirements of FAR Part 8.4 when you established your BPA. You are not required to complete any additional documentation once the single award BPA has been established. I would like to point out that BPAs under FAR...Read More
  • Brad Powers's picture
    Brad Powers
      On February 2, 2011 the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP) issued a Memorandum with the following stated objectives: 1) identify common misconceptions about vendor engagement that may be unnecessarily hindering agencies’ appropriate use of the existing flexibilities, and provide facts and strategies to help acquisition professionals benefit from industry’s knowledge and insight;
     
    Last Activity: 5/4/2013 4:11 PM
    in Professional Services Category
     
    Comments (0) |Be the first!

Pages