Welcome Login

You are here

Comment/Question regarding Past Performance of Sub-Contractors and Teaming Arrangements

The following comment/question was received:

Slide 42 states "Past Performance of subcontractors will not be accepted.
Past performance for small business teaming arrangements and contractor
teaming arrangements shall be accepted. Contractor Team Arrangements must be
formed by joint venture or partnership with all parties acting as the
prime"Question: Does this mean that a Small Business prime contractor can use
past performances of a subcontractor as long as a signed teaming agreement
exists? Does this partner have to be a JV member or can it be a
subcontractor? Does the subcontractor have to also be a small business in
order for this to apply? 

Response:

There are two types of teaming arrangements. There is a contractor teaming arrangement as defined in FAR 9.601 and there is a small business teaming arrangement.  For small business teaming arrangements, all parties must be small business under NAICS code 517110. Subcontractor past performance for small business teaming arrangements will be accepted. 

For Contractor team arrangements,   past performance of subcontractors as described under FAR 9.601 (2) are NOT accepted. For contractor team arrangements with all parties acting as the PRIME either by joint venture or partnership as described under FAR 9.601 (1) Past performance will be accepted. 

111
Share

Views: 1849

The Enterprise Infrastructure Solutions (EIS) contract will be the main component of the future telecommunications portfolio that GSA is defining... More

To stay informed on the group's latest updates, subscribe here.

  • leif.powell's picture
    leif.powell
  • lbeddingfield's picture
    lbeddingfield
  • lief's picture
    lief